Moto Signature 27
Moto Signature 27

Motorola has just unveiled a smartphone that could completely change how people look at its premium lineup. The Moto Signature 27 is the second-generation Signature smartphone, but this time Motorola is going much more aggressively after the flagship segment.

The biggest headline is the processor. The Signature 27 is among the first smartphones announced with Qualcomm’s new Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6, and Motorola is pairing it with a premium design, a 200MP periscope telephoto camera, advanced cooling and a promise of seven years of software and security updates.

And yes, there is an important correction from the original video transcript: the 200MP sensor is the periscope telephoto camera, not the primary camera. Motorola has confirmed a 50MP Sony LYTIA 910 main camera alongside the 200MP periscope sensor.

Moto Signature 27 Is the Second-Generation Signature Phone

The new Signature 27 follows the original Motorola Signature that launched earlier in 2026. Motorola is also introducing a new naming system with this phone, using the final two digits of the upcoming year for future Signature generations.

That makes the Signature 27 the company’s second Signature smartphone and a much more ambitious attempt at the premium flagship market.

Motorola has positioned the phone around three major areas: performance, camera and premium design. The company is also bringing a new audio partnership to the phone, making the Signature 27 the first Motorola smartphone with Audio by B&O, following Motorola’s multi-year partnership with Bang & Olufsen.

Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 Is the Biggest Upgrade

This is probably the biggest reason why the Signature 27 is getting so much attention.

The phone is powered by Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6, a new flagship mobile platform announced at Snapdragon Summit 2026. Motorola says the chip brings improvements to on-device AI, camera processing, gaming responsiveness and connectivity.

The company is also using an ArcticMesh cooling system to help manage heat during demanding workloads.

That combination should make the Signature 27 much more interesting for people who want flagship-level performance rather than just a thin and stylish smartphone. Real-world gaming and battery results will still depend on testing, but the hardware clearly puts Motorola in the premium flagship conversation.

200MP Periscope Camera Is the Real Surprise

Motorola has taken a different approach with the camera setup.

Instead of using the 200MP sensor as the main camera, the Signature 27 gets a 50MP Sony LYTIA 910 primary camera and a massive 200MP periscope telephoto camera.

The periscope sensor is designed for long-distance photography and should be particularly useful for zoom shots, where having a dedicated telephoto camera can make a much bigger difference than simply cropping an image from the main sensor.

Motorola is also highlighting Dolby Vision video recording and AI-based camera processing. Its Video Enhancement Engine is designed to analyze scenes and adjust colour tones while recording.

So the camera setup isn’t just about putting a huge megapixel number on the specification sheet. Motorola is combining the high-resolution periscope sensor with a dedicated main camera and computational photography features.

The Design Looks Very Different

Motorola is also making the Signature 27 stand out visually.

The phone uses a sleek aluminium frame with contoured edges, while the camera area combines ceramic and brushed aluminium. Instead of hiding the cameras inside a conventional rectangular island, Motorola has created a much more distinctive camera arrangement across the upper part of the rear panel.

There are two main finishes:

  • PANTONE Coal Smoke with a Tactical Weave texture
  • PANTONE Capulet Olive with a brushed, textile-inspired finish

The textured design isn’t only meant to look premium. Motorola says the Coal Smoke finish is designed to improve grip while adding durability.

Seven Years of Updates

Long-term software support is another major upgrade.

Motorola says the Signature 27 will receive seven OS updates and up to seven years of security updates, starting from its global launch date. The company notes that availability can vary depending on the market, carrier and model.

This is a significant change for Motorola because long software support has become an important part of the premium smartphone experience.

A flagship phone can have an expensive processor and impressive cameras, but if software support ends after only a few years, its long-term value becomes more limited. Motorola is clearly trying to address that with the Signature 27.

Audio by Bang & Olufsen

Another first for Motorola is the audio system.

The Signature 27 is the company’s first smartphone to feature Audio by B&O, thanks to its recently announced partnership with Bang & Olufsen.

Motorola is combining its smartphone hardware with B&O’s audio expertise to create a more premium sound experience.

This could become one of the phone’s more interesting features because premium smartphones are increasingly competing on speakers and audio quality, not just cameras and processors.

Motorola Signature 27: Key Specifications

FeatureMoto Signature 27
ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
Main Camera50MP Sony LYTIA 910
Telephoto Camera200MP Periscope
VideoDolby Vision support
AudioAudio by B&O
CoolingArcticMesh
Software Updates7 OS updates
Security UpdatesUp to 7 years
DesignAluminium + ceramic camera housing
ColoursCoal Smoke, Capulet Olive
LaunchSnapdragon Summit 2026

What About the Price?

Motorola has not announced the official price or exact sale date for the Signature 27 yet. The company says the smartphone is expected to reach global markets later in 2026.

That means all the current price figures floating around online should be treated carefully.

The previous Motorola Signature launched in India at ₹59,999, so the Signature 27 is clearly entering a segment where it will have to compete with several established flagship smartphones.

The final Indian price will be particularly important. Motorola has historically been aggressive with pricing in India, but the Signature 27’s new Snapdragon platform, advanced camera hardware and premium materials could push it into a much higher price bracket.

Can Motorola Compete With the Big Flagships?

On paper, Motorola is certainly bringing serious hardware to the table.

The Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 gives the Signature 27 flagship-level performance credentials, while the 200MP periscope camera gives it a feature that isn’t common on every premium phone. Add seven years of updates, premium materials, B&O audio and advanced cooling, and Motorola has clearly moved beyond simply making another stylish smartphone.

But hardware specifications alone won’t decide how successful the phone becomes.

The final price, camera performance, battery life, thermal management and software experience will matter just as much. Those are areas that need proper hands-on testing before making a final judgment.

For now, though, the Moto Signature 27 looks like a serious step up from the first Signature and one of Motorola’s most ambitious premium smartphones yet.

FAQs

What processor does the Moto Signature 27 use?

The Moto Signature 27 is powered by Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 mobile platform.

Does the Moto Signature 27 have a 200MP main camera?

No. The 200MP sensor is the periscope telephoto camera. The primary rear camera is a 50MP Sony LYTIA 910 sensor.

How many years of updates will the Moto Signature 27 get?

Motorola says the phone will receive seven OS updates and up to seven years of security updates, although availability can vary by market, carrier and model.

Does the Moto Signature 27 have Dolby Vision?

Yes. Motorola has highlighted Dolby Vision support for the phone’s camera/video experience.

When will the Moto Signature 27 launch in India?

Motorola has not yet announced an exact India launch date or Indian price. The company says the phone is expected to reach global markets later in 2026.

Source: For the latest confirmed specifications and availability information, see the official Motorola announcement.

WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Telegram Channel Join Now

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here